Group 9 News

CRL BUSH TELEGRAPH ISSUE - 19

The 2015 AAMI Senior Country Championships kick-off this weekend with Round One matches taking place in Forster Tuncurry on Saturday, 23rd May. This weekend’s matches will see the Central Coast go head-to-head with their southern rivals South Coast, whilst Canberra clash with the North Coast. Click more...more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 7

more

SPECIAL TRIBUTE BY SONS

TWO mourning brothers will pay a special sporting tribute to their late father by playing for Tumbarumba on Sunday.more

STAR KIWI TO BOOST CHERRYPICKERS

YOUNG captain-coach Luke Branighan wants the debut of New Zealand prop Isaac Maliota to signal the start of a revival for the Cherrypickers in the Group Nine premiership.more

TIGERS FOSTERING BOND WITH FIJI

GUNDAGAI rugby league identity Don Tuckwell says the Tigers are building a special relationship with the rugby league community in Fiji.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 7

Fresh faces will feature for several teams in round seven of the Group Nine premiership this weekend.
Here are all the ins and outs for Saturday and Sunday's game:more

SAVAGE BLOW FOR THUNDER

Albury lose star for clash with Southcity in Waggamore

DEATH OF GROUP NINE STALWART

The Group Nine community is mourning the loss of Ray Lynch.more

MIXED INJURY NEWS FOR TIGERS

GUNDAGAI captain-coach Cameron Woo is banking on the return of two key players as the Tigers prepare to walk into a football minefield over the next three weeks.more

KIWI RECRUITS SET TO BOLSTER GREENS

THE cavalry is set to arrive in the nick of time to give stricken Tumbarumba a decisive lift before a testing Group Nine clash with Cootamundra on Sunday.more

ROUND 7 - HOTEL CORONATION MATCH OF THE ROUND

Round 7 - Hotel Coronation MATCH OF THE ROUND is KANGAROOS v TEMORA on Saturday 23/5/2015......more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 6

The best young talent in Group Nine shone in round six of the premiership at the weekend.
And this means Nathan Rose and Eddie Lagaali made the Team of the Week.
Who else?more

THE NOTEBOOK

PROFESSIONAL sportsmen have an obligation to give back as much as they can to the sport that pays their wages, according to Les Muir.
Read what he has to say in The Notebookmore

HOTEL CORONATION MAN OF THE MATCH

In the match of the round Junee 44 defeated Cootamundra 6 - Congratulation to Tristan Dickson named the Hotel Coronation Man of the match....more

FITZHENRY INSPIRES DRAGONS RECOVERY

RESPONDING to the return of key recruit Daniel Fitzhenry, Temora broke a two-game losing run to beat Tumut 26-16 at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

ROOS SHOW UP CRACKS IN THUNDER

KANGAROOS snapped a horror five-year losing streak to send Albury’s Group Nine premiership defence into freefall at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

NATHAN ROSE SHOULD BE ON TV: PUKEPUKE

SOUTHCITY’S star Kiwi recruit Jaye Pukepuke reckons Bulls playmaker Nathan Rose is wasting his time playing in Group Nine – and should be a contestant on the new NRL Rookie TV show.more

WILL AND PETE SHOW ABOUT TO HIT TOWN

AFTER six weeks of injury intrigue, Junee’s much-hyped recruits Will Merritt and Peter Little are set to play together for the first time for their new club.more

BEN BLACK GETS TOUGH AT BROTHERS

Noa Fotu dumped as Brothers chase a hat-trick of Group Nine winsmore

BIDGEE BULLS REPRESENTATIVE TEAMS

The best under 16 and under 18 year's players from Group Nine, Group 20 and Group Eight have been selected in the Bidgee Bulls teams
The teams are:more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 6

Tough decisions have been made as the 11 Group Nine clubs have named their teams for round six of the premiership.more

FOUR OFFICIALS IN SHOCK DEPARTURE

THE surprise resignation of the four representative selectors will allow Group Nine to usher in a vibrant new era next year.more

ROOS CHASING MORE HISTORY

FRESH from breaking down one barrier, Kangaroos captain-coach Adam Hall has another formidable obstacle firmly in the sights of the in-form Wagga team on Sunday.more

RIVERINA TEAM NAMED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Riverina selectors have chosen the team to chase the Country Championship title.more

THE NOTEBOOK

Les Muir gives his views in The Notebookmore

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 5

Brothers playmakers Mitch Dunn and Ben Black have pulled off a rare quinella by landing spots in the halves in the Team of the Week for round five of the Group Nine premiershipmore

DIESELS' DIXON'S TREBLE SINKS DRAGONS

DIMINUTIVE winger Tristan Dickson was a three-try star as Junee edged out Temora 30-28 in a Group Nine thriller at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

BLACK GIVES THE BLUES A WET-WEATHER LESSON

IT WAS little surprise that Brothers captain-coach Ben Black got the tactics absolutely right as the Brethren continued their Group Nine premiership revival at McDonald's Park on Sunday.more

GROUP NINE CLARIFIES POSITION

THE Group Nine board has moved to clarify its position in relation to a letter written by vice-president Ray Carr to NRL Commission chairman John Grant.more

KANGAROOS BREAK JINX IN YOUNG

KANGAROOS captain-coach Adam Hall felt a weight had been lifted off the Wagga team after they overpowered Young 24-10 at Alfred Oval on Saturday.more

RAY CARR ANGRY OVER 'SNUB'

ONE of the most respected officials in the Group Nine hierarchy has attacked the NRL over what he claims was a snub of the Riverina’s best teenage footballers.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 5

more

GROUP NINE TEAMS –ROUND 5

Who's in and who's out for round 5.
All the teams for a great weekend of Group Nine footy.more

WAKEFIELD READY TO RUMBLE

WHAT you see is what you get with bruising Young lock Matt Wakefield.more

DRAGONS IN STRIFE BEFORE DIESELS' DUEL

INJURIES to key players has left Temora in a precarious position before a critical Group Nine clash with Junee at Nixon Park on Sunday.more

THE NOTEBOOK

It's back – The Notebook returns to raise critical issues, and the ire of many rugby league fans in the Riverina.
Here's what Les Muir has to say:more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 4

No guessing that Junee captain-coach Matt Hands made the Group Nine Team of the Week for round four.
In a command performance, Hands led the Diesels to a stunning upset over three-time Group Nine champion Albury on Saturday.more

KELLY CUP BOOKED FOR FRIDAY NIGHT

GROUP Nine and Group 20 officials have settled on a fresh date for the postponed Kelly Cup.more

BLUES GIVE TAUMATA REASON TO SMILE

TUMUT captain-coach Arana Taumata admitted he was bursting with pride after the Blues toppled Young in a major Group Nine premiership upset at Twickenham on Saturday.more

GROUP NINE TEAMS – ROUND 4

Brothers coach Ben Black has overhauled the Brethren's team for the game against Tumbarumba at Tumbarumba Showground on Saturday.
On the back of three successive losses, Black has made a raft of changes, while Greens coach Aaron Sweeney has been shifted to the backs for the game, which is already shaping as a battle for the wooden-spoonmore

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 4

more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 3

By Les Muir
No tough decision when it came to naming the first player for the Team of the Week after the third round of the Group Nine premiership.
Gundagai hooker James Luff picked himself following a four-try demolition of Junee at Laurie Daley Oval on Sunday.more

more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS - ROUND 3

more

IN THE SHEDS - CITY v COUNTRY SPECIAL

more

GROUP 9 SENIORS TRAINING TIMES

Group 9 Seniors squad are to attend compulsory Training on Wednesday 22nd at 7:00pm. A second training session will be on the 29th of April at Harris Park Wagga. Contact Group President John Morton 0427702970 for more info... CLICK MORE TO VIEW PLAYERS SQUAD......more

BLUES BREAK LOSING STREAK

THE history of the moment was not lost on Tumut captain-coach Arana Taumata when the Blues overwhelmed Kangaroos 30-18 at McDonald's Park on Sunday.
Wiping away almost two years of heartache, Tumut ended a 23-game losing drought by blasting past Roos in a mistake-ridden duel in Wagga.more

ODDS STACKED AGAINST GROUP NINE REP TEAM

GROUP Nine president Jack Morton admits the timing of the annual representative duel with Group 20 has lengthened the odds of Group Nine claiming rugby league bragging rights in the Riverina.
Despite declaring he was delighted with the strength of the Group Nine team, Morton revealed on Monday there were serious obstacles in the path of the selected players.more

CRL BUSH TELEGRAPH ISSUE - 14

Rugby League legends visit Wagga Wagga for County V City & don’t forget to get your 2015 AAMI Country v City tickets!CLICK MORE FOR THE DETAILS....more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS ROUND 2

more

TEAM OF THE WEEK – ROUND 1

The spies have been out and about checking the form of the players in round one.
Les Muir unveils the Group Nine Team of the Week for the first time in 2015.more

HOTONDO HOMES - IN THE SHEDS

: more

BROTHERS READY FOR DASHING DIESELS

BROTHERS captain-coach Ben Black is banking on a rookie centre pairing taking the sting out of Junee’s slashing attack in an enthralling Group Nine season-opener at McDonald's Park on Sunday.
Eagerly counting to his debut in the toughest premiership in bush football, Black has also thrown his utter support behind Brothers new centres Kirren Roughley and Daniel “Doc” Halliday for the big game.more

RECONCILATION CUP TEAMS

The 2015 Group 9 Reconciliation Cup will be played as the curtain raiser to the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles and Canberra Raiders NRL clash at Lavington Oval, Albury NSW. To view players selected in both teams click more....more

U16 - REVISED DRAW INCLUDING FRIENDLY MATCHES

Attached is a revised Under 16’s Draw, to include Friday ‘Friendly Matches...Consideration was given to respect the Club Draw from week to week & the number of potential matches that each club can play if they wish..CLICK MORE TO VIEW THE DRAW...more

GROUP 9 REPRESENTATIVE SQUADS ANNOUNCED

President of Group 9 Jack Morton & the Board congratulate all players selected in the 2015 U16 U18 & LeagueTag Representative Squads....Click more to view the players....more

NEVILLE SMITH INDUCTED IN SPORTING WALK OF FAME

Neville Smith has been recognised for his long serving support to Group 9 Rugby League as one of the inaugural inductees into the Young Sporting Walk of Fame.He has dedicated many years to being a committee member of local, Group 9 and Country Rugby League...Full details in the Bush Telegraph issue..more

HOTONDO HOMES

Group 9 President Jack Morton is pleased to announced new sponsors for the 2015 competition season... Hotondo Homes of Albury, Wagga Wagga, Temora & Tumut will sponsor the competition final series & the popular "In the Sheds" series on You Tube hosted by Win's Corey Hammond....more

KFC MATCH BALL SPONSOR IN 2015 SEASON

Group 9 welcomes KFC Albury, Wagga Wagga, Gundagai & Tumut stores continuation as the Group 9 match ball sponsor for the 2015 competition season....more

ALBURY THUNDER HOSPITALITY PACKAGES

Albury Thunder RLFC will be hosting a corporate marquee when NRL Clubs Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders clash on Easer Saturday 4th April a Lavington Oval....All clubs are invited to book a ticket for players & supporters or purchase a package deal for club sponsors in the Marque. It’s perfect opportunity to entertain sponsors in a fully hosted function...Conact the club
for bookings....more

PARTNER SPONSORSHIP IN THE 2015 SEASON

Group 9 Rugby League is looking to develop partnerships for the 2015 Season and beyond. Powerful social media awareness for your product or services Partner packages from $500....or opportunities suited to your business & organisation. contact Peter today....
P: 0412184124, E: group9_marketing@bigpond.commore

LIVE STREAMING OF THE 2014 1ST GRADE GRAND FINAL

more
[click here for archives]

Club Web Sites

1st Grade Ladder

1. 2015 XXXX GOLD First Grade

Burmeister Shield

2. 2015 Burmeister Shield

Sullivan Cup

5. 2015 Sullivan Cup
Group 9 v Group 20 under 16 & 18 rep games at Parramore Park on Sunday from 10am

Remote Content