Award Winners
2018-19 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
U18 Meteors - James Rapinett
MVP – Sean Baker & Zeke Corowa Coaches Award – Justin Cameron
U18 Comets - Hayden Wicks
MVP – Riley Inkson Most Improved – Brendan Stevens
U18 Meteorettes - Lukass Blicavs
MVP – Bronte Allen Most Improved – Amber Boddy
U18 Comettes - Willy Watt
Coaches Award – Claudia O’Neill & Lydia Cox
U16 Meteors - Brayden Collins
MVP – Ethan Goodwin Coaches Award – Baden Robinson
U16 Meteorettes - Jamiey Doevendans
MVP – Paris Santacaterina Coaches Award – Charli Kenny
U16 Comettes - Ian Dooley
Coaches Award – Jordan Vella Most Improved – Kelsey Peach
U12 Meteors - Barry Goodiwn
MVP – Taj Goodwin Coaches Award – Archie Howell
U12 Comets - Glen Brown
MVP – Isaac Carter Most Improved – Harrison Bell
U12 Meteorettes - Troy Brown
MVP – Cheyenne Bobongie Coaches Award – Amelia Crouch
Defensive Player of the Year - Emmerson Kenny
U12 Comettes - Kahlee Saron
MVP – Tahlia Jensen & Alley Simpson Most Improved - Chelsea Jenkins
U14 Meteors - Wade Rebetzke
Most Improved – Baxter Norsworthy Coaches Award – Benjamin Webb
U14 Comets - Corey Benson
MVP – Lucas Attiwill Coaches Award – Raiden Smith
U14 Meteorettes - Ross Jensen
MVP – Monique Bobongie Coaches Award – Claire Fraser
Most Improved - Charli Bliss Defensive Player of the Year - Keeley Robinson
U14 Comettes - Jamiey Doevendans
MVP – Mia Young Coaches Award – Emily-Rose Newsome
Club Commitment Award
Chloe Milburn, Eve Randell, Lily Tarlinton & Sean Baker
Referee of the Year
Jackson Mulitalo
2017-18 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
Under 14 Meteors – Darren Cain
MVP – Max Cain Most Improved – Hunter Harris
Under 14 Meteorettes – Ross Jensen
MVP – Phoebe Holmes Most Improved – Laycee Carter
Under 14 Comets – Gilbert Gavars
MVP – Aaron Ely Most Improved – Theo Sebastian
Under 14 Comettes – Lukass Blicavs
MVP – Laura Allen Most Improved – Gracie Blanchfield
Under 12 Meteors – Braydon Collins
MVP – Logan Rebetzke Coaches Award – Karmichael Dee
Under 12 Comets – Glen Brown
MVP – Parker McGovern Most Improved – Joshua Wilson
Coaches Award – Treyce Ciantar
Under 12 Meteorettes – Troy Brown
MVP – Hannah Jensen Most Improved – Demi Anderson
Under 12 Comettes – Kahlee Saron
MVP – Maggie Thorburn Most Improved – Isabel Smith
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Brayden Collins
MALE Referee of The Year
Daniel McLean
FEMALE Referee of The Year
Emma Stam
Under 18 Meteors – Peter Duck
Coaches Award – Christian Gilbert Most Improved – Corey Benson
Under 18 Meteorettes – Jamiey Doevendans
MVP – Courtney Virgo Coaches Award – Megan Morris
Under 18 Comets – Lukass Blicavs
MVP – Coby Blair Most Improved – Justin Cameron
Under 16 Meteors – Ken Furdek
Coaches Award – Beau Muscat Most Improved – Daniel McLean
Under 16 Comets – Hayden Wicks
MVP – Jai Hottes Most Improved – Jackson Harris
Under 16 Meteorettes – James Rapinett
MVP – Paris Santacaterina Coaches Award – Jordan Peterson
Under 16 Comettes – Willy Watt
MVP – Rorie McKinnon Coaches Award – Chlirice Van Wyk
Club Commitment Awards
Tyler Duck, Bailey Rebetzke, Corey Benson, Kye Medhurst, Christian Gilbert, Jed Muscat, Coby Blair, Paige Steindl-Corrie, Megan Morris, Courtney Virgo, Bonnie Green, Nikita Van Wyk & Wallis Randell
2015-16 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS
Under 12 Comettes: Clare Fraser
Under 12 Meteorettes: Phoebe Holmes
Under 14 Comettes: Emily Davies
Under 14 Meteorettes: Lucinda Smith
Under 16 Commettes: Grace Devitt
Under 16 Meteorettes: Courtney Virgo
Under 18 Comettes: Madison Reeves
Under 18 Meteorettes: Madison MacDonald
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comets: Riley Pompey
Under 12 Meteors: Jake MacDonald
Under 14 Comets: Jack Hannay
Under 14 Meteors: Beau Muscat
Under 16 Comets: Jed Muscat
Under 16 Meteors: Sean Baker
Under 18 Comets: Jonathan Matibag
Under 18 Meteors: Aiden Krause
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Cameron Booth
Layton Romagnolo
Riley Dreghorn
Steven Williams
Felix Hadok-Quadrio
Emma Addis
Shanya Milburn
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Madison MacDonald
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Aiden Krause
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Ross Jensen
OUTSTANDING REFEREE ACHIEVEMENT
Clare Pullen
Jack Kelly
2014-15 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comettes: Monique Bobongie
Under 14 Comettes: Jayde Trapnell
Under 14 Meteorettes: Chloe Milburn & Kaitlyn Plahn
Under 16 Commettes: Wallis Randell
Under 16 Meteorettes: Madison MacDonald
Under 18 Comettes: Ashleigh Petersen
Under 18 Meteorettes: Sara Storeshaw
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comets: Jeremy Blair
Under 12 Meteors: Ethan Goodwin
Under 14 Comets: Callum Rebetzke
Under 14 Meteors: Sean Baker
Under 16 Comets: Corey Bensen
Under 16 Meteors: Aiden Krause
Under 18 Comets: Lachlan Rebetzke
Under 18 Meteors: Jesse Milburn
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Abby Anderson
Alexandria Craig
Kelsey McDermott
Nadia Leibowitz
Pip Raymond
Sara Storeshaw
Brayden Collins
Jesse Milburn
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Sara Storeshaw
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Jesse Milburn
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Peter Duck
OUTSTANDING REFEREE ACHIEVEMENT
Brett Harmsworth
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
2013-14 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comettes: Chelsea Quinn
Under 12 Meteorettes: Alice Pullen
Under 14 Comettes: Kaitlin Plahn
Under 14 Meteorettes: Courtney Virgo
Under 16 Commettes: Jasmin Blucher
Under 16 Meteorettes: Madison MacDonald
Under 18 Meteorettes: Kelsey McDermott
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comets: Jake MacDonald
Under 12 Meteors: Beau Muscat
Under 14 Comets: Ezekiel Corowa
Under 14 Meteors: Kye Medhurst
Under 16 Comets: Busani Ncomanzi
Under 16 Meteors: Alex Cain
Under 18 Comets: Dion Buttle
Under 18 Meteors: Taylor Teske
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Danielle Fair
Toby Doevendans
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Kelsey McDermott
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Taylor Teske
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Not Awarded
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
2013-14 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comettes: Emily Field
Under 12 Meteorettes: Chloe Milburn
Under 14 Comettes: Paige Steindl-Corrie
Under 14 Meteorettes: Madison MacDonald
Under 16 Commettes: Michaela Cameron
Under 16 Meteorettes: Kelsey McDermott
Under 18 Meteorettes: Jordyn Mulherin (Coaches Award)
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Meteors: Beau Milburn
Under 14 Comets: Wade Sullivan
Under 14 Meteors: Aiden Krause
Under 16 Comets: Layton Romagnalo
Under 16 Meteors: Tendekai Machando
Under 18 Meteors: Brendan Furdek / Brad Plahn
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Brendan Furdek
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Kelsey McDermott
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Tendekai Machando
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Ken Furdek
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
2011-12 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comettes: Bonnie Green
Under 12 Meteorettes: Wallis Randell
Under 14 Comettes: Shania Turvey
Under 14 Meteorettes: Chloe Field
Under 16 Meteorettes: Kelsey McDermott
Under 18 Meteorettes: Jade Dempsey
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Meteors: Carn Connell
Under 14 Meteors: Liam Meng
Under 16 Meteors: Taylor Teske
Under 18 Meteors: Brayden Bate
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Hayden Lund
Jed Zupanovich
Tom Houston
Brayden Bate
Carly Fair
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Danielle Fair
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Brayden Bate
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Jamiey Doevendans
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________
2010-11 Mackay Basketball Junior Representative Program Award Winners
GIRLS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comettes: Keeley Colleteen
Under 12 Meteorettes: Jasmine Blucher
Under 14 Comettes: Shanya Milburn
Under 14 Meteorettes: Abby Anderson
Under 16 Meteorettes: Danielle Fair
Under 18 Meteorettes: Chantal Thomas
BOYS MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARDS:
Under 12 Comets: Logan Craig
Under 12 Meteors: Aiden Krause
Under 14 Comets: Liam Meng
Under 14 Meteors: Jesse Milburn
Under 16 Comets: Ryan Miller
Under 16 Meteors: Brenden Furdek
Under 18 Comets: John Hannan
Under 18 Meteors: Nicholas Andrew
CLUB COMMITMENT AWARDS:
Chantal Thomas
Jessica Healy
Callum Erickson
Alex Jokovich
OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACHIEVEMENT
Chantal Thomas
OUTSTANDING MALE ACHIEVEMENT
Hayden Wicks
OUTSTANDING COACHING ACHIEVEMENT
Kathy Borg