News

Round 3 Preview

The eighth annual battle for the Crackers/Tangata-Toa Cup headlines another big week in the Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup.more

Cyril Connell Cup Semi-Final Preview

The Gold Coast’s best young talent will be on display this Saturday as Gold Coast White takes on the Sunshine Coast in the Cyril Connell Cup semi-final.more

Round 2 Results

All the results and standings after round 2 of the Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cupmore

Bears Hold Off Brave Jets

A hat-trick to centre Jamie Anderson saved the Burleigh Bears from a brave Bilambil Jets in the second round of the Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup at Pizzey Park on Sunday.more

MM/CC Cup Round 7 Results

The seventh and final round of the Mal Meninga/Cyril Connell Cup competitions was a major success for the Gold Coast with four wins from four games.more

Meninga/Connell Cup Presentation Night Information

Gold Coast Mal Meninga and Cyril Connell Cup

PRESENTATION NIGHT

Tuesday April 28, 2015

Venue; The Hellenic Function Centre, 31 Crombie Avenue, Bundallmore

Bears Win Nines

Burleigh has taken out the first piece of silverware for 2015 by winning the nine-a-side competition at Bilambil on Sunday.more

PLAYERS WANTED!!!!!!!

The Ormeau Shearers Senior R.L.F.C. are seeking players to represent the local region in their two senior teams.

The Ormeau club have entered a U/19 and Reserve Grade team into the Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup competition for 2015.more

COAST 2 COAST EARTHMOVING CUP

New Developments for the 2015 local competition: Beaudesert and Ormeau.

The Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League are looking to the future by adding the Ormeau Shearers club and Beaudesert Kingfishers club to the main local "Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup" rugby league competition.(Formerly known as the Bycroft Cup).more

more

2015 Representative Coaching Staff

The League are pleased to announce that the 2015 Gold Coast Vikings Opens Coaching staff are:

Coach: John Flint
Ass Coach: Paul Garrett
Manager: Gary Cherry
Manager: Simon Lyons

and the U/20's Gold Coast Vikings Coaching staff are:

Coach: Tony Cummings
Manager: Luke Cherry
Trainer: Brett Clare.

Squads will be announced in April & will compete in the Chairman's Challenge in May.more

2015 Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup Approaches

The Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League’s top flight competition will be known as the Coast-2-Coast Earthmoving Cup in 2015 and beyond.more

2015 Mal Meninga & Cyrill Connell Cup Squads

Mal Meninga White: COACH:Wayne Forbes
Kaleb Anthony
Zac Beecher
Hayden Berlin
Harry Burling
Sam Clark
Emerson Conroy
Tyrone Davis-Roberts
Sam Elliot
Jake Evans
Alex Fitzhugh
Baylee Gerrard
Doyraan Hape - Apiata
Justice Heke
Lewis Huckstep
Aden Kapi
Ethan Paikea
Jack Peacock
Thomas Plater
Nathan Prostrama
Josh Ralph
Ethan Roberts
Sam Ross
Riley Yatesmore

Redbacks Win Powrgard Cup

After four years of near misses the Mudgeeraba Redbacks finally broke through to win the Powrgard Cup, defeating Beaudesert 12-2 in the grand final.more

Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving To Sponsor Bycroft Cup

Gold Coast-Tweed Rugby League is happy to announce that Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving has once again come on board as the Bycroft Cup’s major sponsor.more

Coca-Cola Amatil (CCA)

Coca-Cola Amatil (CCA) through the POWERADE brand is the Official Beverage Supplier to Gold Coast Tweed Rugby Leaguemore

GOLD COAST RL JUNIOR REP COORDINATOR POSITION

The GCRL Junior Representative Coordinator will be responsible to the Gold Coast Rugby League Stakeholders Committee and (on a daily basis) it’s designated sub-committees.more

more
[click here for archives]

GCRL Coast 2 Coast Earthmoving Cup Major Sponsor

GCRL Powrgard Major Sponsor

Supporting Sponsors