AFL Goldfields is excited to announce the representative Under 17 football team that will travel to Far North Queensland next weekend to play matches against representative sides from AFL Cairns and AFL Townsville/Mackay.
After the success of the trip over the last two years, with several members of both the 2013 and 2014 squads now playing senior football and/or TAC Cup football, AFL Goldfields are once again looking forward to taking a 26-man squad up north featuring players from the Ballarat Football Netball League,
The team will play against a representative team from AFL Cairns at Cazaly Stadium, Cairns on Sunday 28th June at 3pm, and a second game against a combined team from AFL Townsville and AFL Mackay at Tony Ireland Stadium in Townsville, the site of the Under 19 cricket World Cup final held in late 2012, on Wednesday 1st July at 1pm.
The squad flies out from Melbourne on Saturday 27th June, returning on Thursday 2nd July.
Riddell District FNL Operations Manager, and former East Point FNC Reserves coach Toby Boyle will coach the side, with Anthony Rhodes (RDFNL Junior Interleague Coach), Darren Antonio (CHFL Junior Interleague coach) and Brandon Weatherson (MCDFNL Junior Development Officer) assisting. Ballarat Football Umpires Association Operations Manager Liam Brady, MCDFNL Operations Manager Scott Carey, AFL Goldfields Media, Marketing & Events Manager Shaun Kelly, Ballarat FNL Director Tim Mugridge and North Ballarat Rebels Media Manager Andrew Day will also join the trip in a supervisory capacity.
A developing umpire from each of the umpiring associations that officiate in AFL Goldfields leagues will also travel with the team, with Tom Lyon representing the Ballarat Football Umpires Association and Zac Martin representing Riddell Umpires.
The final selected side, which is listed below, includes players from the Ballarat FNL, players from the MCDFNL, players from the Riddell District FNL and players from the Central Highlands FL.
The team will have a final training run next Thursday 25th June at Ballarat’s City Oval starting at 6:00pm, which will be followed by a Jumper Presentation at Saxon House.
AFL Goldfields Under 17 FNQ Representative Side
Coach: Toby Boyle
|
|
Blake Salmon
|
Avoca
|
Lachlan Morganti
|
Avoca
|
Nicholas Stuhldreier
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
Mitchell Bishop
|
Ballarat
|
Robert Cordon-Mckinley
|
Ballarat
|
Joel Chester
|
Beaufort
|
Lachlan Hull
|
Clunes
|
Matthew Young
|
Darley
|
Cameron Lovig
|
Daylesford
|
Dallas Martin
|
East Ballarat
|
Joseph Dodd
|
East Ballarat
|
Mitchell Tuddenham
|
East Ballarat
|
Hayden Rodgers
|
Hepburn
|
Liam Middleton
|
Kilmore
|
Blake Souter
|
Melton
|
Majur Mamur
|
Melton Centrals
|
Riley Bibby
|
Navarre
|
Harrison Loader
|
North Ballarat
|
Jordan Johnston
|
North Ballarat
|
Ollie Nash
|
North Ballarat
|
Bailee Revell
|
Rupertswood
|
Dylan Featon
|
Rupertswood
|
Dylan Landt
|
Rupertswood
|
Ben Hutt
|
Sebastopol
|
Bradley Bernacki
|
Sunbury Lions
|
Jake Keogh
|
Trentham
|
Last Modified on 18/06/2015 11:58