The best Junior Players from across the AFL Goldfields Region will join forces to take on AFL Barwon for the Revolution Print Bob Davis Trophy on Sunday 3rd July at the Wendouree Reserve and Northern Oval No 2 in Ballarat.
Squads in U/13, U/14, U/15 and U/16.5 have been created of players selected from across the Ballarat FNL, Riddell District Junior FNL, Maryborough & Castlemaine District FNL and Central Highlands FL. Final squads for each age group are as follows:
U/13 Football:
|
Ballarat FNL
|
|
Riddell DFNL
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
1
|
Hamish Garner
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
1
|
Mathew Weber
|
Gisborne Giants
|
2
|
Luke Polson
|
Ballarat
|
2
|
Ned Slater
|
Gisborne Giants
|
3
|
Charlie Stepnell
|
Ballarat
|
3
|
Jesse Hanel
|
Kilmore
|
4
|
Lachie Constable
|
Ballarat
|
4
|
Paul Curtis
|
Melton South
|
5
|
Riley Constable
|
Ballarat
|
5
|
Ethan Townsend
|
Melton South
|
6
|
Bailey Young
|
Darley
|
6
|
Liam Goodfellow
|
Rupertswood
|
7
|
Jett Fuller
|
Darley
|
7
|
Harry Manders
|
Rupertswood
|
8
|
Patrick Tuddenahm
|
East Point
|
8
|
Lachlan Hansen
|
Sunbury Kangaroos
|
9
|
Geordy Slater
|
East Point
|
9
|
Jack Newitt
|
Sunbury Lions
|
10
|
Sam Butler
|
Lake Wendouree
|
10
|
Josh Goater
|
Sunbury Lions
|
11
|
Cooper James
|
Lake Wendouree
|
11
|
Mathew Gook
|
Sunbury Lions
|
12
|
Liam Howard
|
Mount Clear
|
|
Central Highlands FL
|
13
|
Henry Ross
|
Mount Clear
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
14
|
Charlie Molan
|
Mount Clear
|
1
|
Thomas Collins
|
Beaufort
|
15
|
Jack Bambury
|
Mount Clear
|
2
|
Rory O'Keefe
|
Bungaree
|
16
|
Jake Polkinghorne
|
North Ballarat
|
3
|
Alonzo Solomen
|
Clunes
|
17
|
Jim O'Sullivan
|
North Ballarat
|
4
|
Hunter McDonald
|
Rokewood-Corindhap
|
18
|
Fletcher McGuire
|
North Ballarat
|
5
|
Blake Scott
|
Skipton
|
19
|
James Harrington
|
Redan
|
6
|
Leroy Appleby
|
Smythsdale
|
20
|
Sam Broadbent
|
Redan
|
|
Maryborough & Castlemaine DFNL
|
20
|
Luke Gray
|
Sebastopol
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
|
|
|
1
|
Riley Hamilton
|
Royal Park
|
U/14 Football:
|
Ballarat FNL
|
|
Riddell DFNL
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
1
|
Jack Parente
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
1
|
Daniel Paulete
|
Diggers Rest
|
2
|
Mitch Nicholson
|
Ballarat
|
2
|
Flynn Lakey
|
Gisborne
|
3
|
Will Liston
|
Ballarat
|
3
|
Jack Keeping
|
Gisborne
|
4
|
Cody Charters
|
Ballarat
|
4
|
Joshua Hickmott
|
Gisborne
|
5
|
Trae Van Leth
|
Darley
|
5
|
Patrick Doyle
|
Macedon
|
6
|
Harry Sharp
|
East Point
|
6
|
Lachie Jorgensen
|
Macedon
|
7
|
Cooper Bath
|
Lake Wendouree
|
7
|
James Roberts
|
Melton
|
8
|
Ethan Appleton
|
Lake Wendouree
|
8
|
Riley Theo
|
Melton South
|
9
|
Max McIntosh
|
Lake Wendouree
|
9
|
Tom Belleville
|
Riddell
|
10
|
Sid Rajesh
|
Lake Wendouree
|
10
|
Dean Walsh
|
Romsey
|
11
|
Brock Noble
|
Lake Wendouree
|
11
|
Ethan Beer
|
Romsey
|
12
|
Matt Schaper
|
Mount Clear
|
12
|
Jackson Cardillo
|
Rupertswood
|
13
|
Josh Carlyle-Marks
|
Mount Clear
|
13
|
Jordon Flanigan
|
Rupertswood
|
14
|
Rhys Perry
|
Mount Clear
|
|
|
|
15
|
Jamie Quick
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
16
|
Isaac Carey
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
17
|
George Simpson
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
18
|
Finn Lappin
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
19
|
Loris Bayly
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
20
|
Fergus MacDonald
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
|
Maryborough & Castlemaine DFNL
|
|
Central Highlands FL
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
1
|
Taylor Kennedy
|
Avoca
|
1
|
Hunter Donald
|
Buninyong
|
2
|
Ed Caburnay
|
Carisbrook
|
2
|
Max Wood
|
Buninyong
|
3
|
Darcy Kelly
|
Maldon
|
3
|
Nicholas Pantzidis
|
Buninyong
|
4
|
Jacko Feeney
|
Maryborough Rovers
|
4
|
Logan Hayles
|
Carngham Linton
|
5
|
Jordi Cossar
|
Natte Bealiba
|
5
|
Ethan Azzopardi
|
Clunes
|
6
|
Zigfried Lau
|
Newstead
|
6
|
Jimmy Wallasz
|
Hepburn
|
7
|
Stefan Lendrec
|
Trentham
|
7
|
Tren Severino
|
Waubra
|
8
|
Darcy Matricardi
|
Trentham
|
|
|
|
U/15 Football (Training with V/Line Cup Squad):
|
Ballarat FNL
|
|
Riddell DFNL
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
1
|
Christian Beckhurst
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
1
|
Seb Bell Bartells
|
Gisborne
|
2
|
Nicholas Joselin
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
2
|
Harry Jones
|
Gisborne
|
3
|
Alistair McBride-Bocock
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
3
|
Sam Ramsay
|
Gisborne
|
4
|
Jacob Pawlowicz
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
4
|
Baxter Slater
|
Gisborne
|
5
|
Connor Tangey
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
5
|
Riley Vernon
|
Gisborne
|
6
|
Lachlan Payne
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
6
|
Fraser Ampulski
|
Macedon
|
7
|
Andrew Bettio
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
7
|
Josh Jenkins
|
Melton
|
8
|
Tom Conheady
|
Ballarat
|
8
|
Luke Heaney
|
Melton
|
9
|
Caleb Riley-Bethune
|
Ballarat
|
9
|
Lachlan Phillips
|
Melton Centrals
|
10
|
Noah Drever
|
Ballarat
|
10
|
Jake Sutton
|
Rupertswood
|
11
|
Darcy Trethowan
|
Ballarat
|
11
|
Brock Landt
|
Rupertswood
|
12
|
Jack Anderson
|
Ballarat
|
12
|
Jacob Chahine
|
Sunbury Lions
|
13
|
Nathan Woodward
|
Ballarat
|
|
Central Highlands FL
|
14
|
Sam Fisher
|
Ballarat
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
15
|
Cooper Andrews
|
Ballarat
|
1
|
Ben Neumann
|
Ballan
|
16
|
Ayden Tanner
|
Darley
|
2
|
Lucas Kelly
|
Beaufort
|
17
|
Bryce Stephenson
|
Darley
|
3
|
Bailey O'Keefe
|
Bungaree
|
18
|
Jai Farrell Dodemaide
|
Darley
|
4
|
Kyden Brown
|
Buninyong
|
19
|
Matt Arnold
|
Darley
|
5
|
Lochlan Stewart
|
Buninyong
|
20
|
Connor Ascough
|
Darley
|
6
|
Dean O'Brien
|
Carngham Linton
|
21
|
Max Beaumont
|
Darley
|
7
|
Damon New
|
Creswick
|
22
|
Ben Dodd
|
East Point
|
8
|
Leigh Lovig
|
Daylesford
|
23
|
Harry Biggs
|
East Point
|
9
|
Kyle Ettridge
|
Dunnstown
|
24
|
Nate Rieniets
|
East Point
|
10
|
Will Henderson
|
Dunnstown
|
25
|
Ethan Prenc
|
East Point
|
11
|
Ben Frazer
|
Gordon
|
26
|
Mitchell Welsh
|
East Point
|
12
|
Izaac Grant
|
Hepburn
|
27
|
Matt McKenna
|
Lake Wendouree
|
13
|
Kyle Yanner
|
Hepburn
|
28
|
Matt O'Connell
|
Lake Wendouree
|
14
|
Jed Cargeeg
|
Newlyn
|
29
|
Ned Nash
|
Lake Wendouree
|
15
|
Jed Cargeeg
|
Newlyn
|
30
|
Angus Creelman
|
Lake Wendouree
|
16
|
John Aziawor
|
Rokewood
|
31
|
Mitch Phillips
|
Lake Wendouree
|
17
|
Fraser Morcombe
|
Skipton
|
32
|
Tom McKechnie
|
Lake Wendouree
|
18
|
Jack Touhy
|
Smythesdale
|
33
|
Noah McIntosh
|
Lake Wendouree
|
|
Maryborough & Castlemaine DFNL
|
34
|
Patrick Glanford
|
Mount Clear
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
35
|
Braydon Jones
|
Mount Clear
|
1
|
Luke Saligari
|
Carisbrook
|
36
|
Jacob Medwell
|
Mount Clear
|
2
|
Noah Elliott
|
Natte Bealiba
|
37
|
Lawson Prendergast
|
Mount Clear
|
3
|
Zac Mortlock
|
Natte Bealiba
|
38
|
Jackson Perry
|
Mount Clear
|
4
|
Lincoln Boyack
|
Newstead
|
39
|
Riley Polkinghorne
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
40
|
Darcy McEldrew
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
41
|
Dylan Graham
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
42
|
Jarrod Curran
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
43
|
Mitchell McKee
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
44
|
Riley Ranieri
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
45
|
Liam Hall
|
North Ballarat
|
|
|
|
46
|
Sam Kyatt
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
47
|
Cooper Craig-Peters
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
48
|
Sam McDougall
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
49
|
Hamish Britt
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
50
|
Ryan Jerera
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
51
|
Myles King
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
52
|
Harry Twaits
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
53
|
Ethan Tebble
|
Redan
|
|
|
|
U/16.5 Football (Far North Queensland Squad):
|
Ballarat FNL
|
|
Riddell DFNL
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
1
|
Riley Bishop
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
1
|
Josh Vilinskis
|
Broadford
|
2
|
Connor Stone
|
Bacchus Marsh
|
2
|
Corey Wright
|
Diggers Rest
|
3
|
Jed Hill
|
Ballarat
|
3
|
Sam Graham
|
Gisborne
|
4
|
Lachie Rinaldi
|
Ballarat
|
4
|
Shane Skidmore
|
Kilmore
|
5
|
Zac Butters
|
Darley
|
5
|
Jeremy Topham
|
Kilmore
|
6
|
Blake Colley
|
Darley
|
6
|
Josh White
|
Kilmore
|
7
|
Joel Cadman
|
Darley
|
7
|
Travis Ferri
|
Melton Centrals
|
8
|
Nick Canny
|
East Ballarat
|
8
|
Nathan Croft
|
Riddell
|
9
|
Bailey Medwell
|
East Ballarat
|
9
|
Jesse Taylor
|
Riddell
|
10
|
Will McGannon
|
East Ballarat
|
10
|
Stephen Cusack
|
Riddell
|
11
|
Sam Hopper
|
East Ballarat
|
11
|
Cooper Lamb
|
Rupertswood
|
12
|
Joel O'Connell
|
Lake Wendouree
|
12
|
Braydon Cicero
|
Rupertswood
|
13
|
Ethan McLaren
|
North Ballarat
|
13
|
Bryce Caldone
|
Rupertswood
|
14
|
Harry Mulcahy
|
North Ballarat
|
14
|
Connor Frantti-Glen
|
Rupertswood
|
15
|
Isaac Pertzel
|
North Ballarat
|
15
|
James O'Connor
|
Sunbury Kangaroos
|
16
|
Elliott Lamb
|
North Ballarat
|
16
|
Charlie Mathieson
|
Woodend
|
17
|
Zac Wilson
|
Redan
|
17
|
Dylan Tunn
|
Woodend
|
18
|
Monty Judd
|
Redan
|
|
Maryborough & Castlemaine DFNL
|
19
|
Liam Phillips
|
Redan
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
|
Central Highlands FL
|
1
|
Daniel Howell
|
Avoca
|
No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
2
|
Shaun Scoble
|
Campbells Creek
|
1
|
Jacob Coxall
|
Buninyong
|
3
|
Harry Butler
|
Carisbrook
|
2
|
Jordon Grant
|
Hepburn
|
4
|
Zac Rinaldi
|
Carisbrook
|
3
|
Bryce Coffey
|
Hepburn
|
5
|
Jye Mortlock
|
Natte Bealiba
|
4
|
Campbell Spittle
|
Newlyn
|
6
|
Bailey Cossar
|
Natte Bealiba
|
|
|
|
7
|
Luke Thompson
|
Navarre
|
|
|
|
8
|
Kaleb McBride
|
Newstead
|
|
|
|
9
|
Zayne Earl
|
Royal Park
|
|
|
|
10
|
Jack Hayward
|
Trentham
|
Training for each squad will be as follows:
Training Sessions
|
U/13’s
|
Date:
|
Venue:
|
Start Time:
|
Wednesday 15th June 2016
|
Boardmans Reserve, Sunbury
|
5:30pm – Oval 2
|
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
|
Carisbrook Rec Res, Carisbrook
|
5:30pm
|
Wednesday 29th June 2016
|
Alfredton Oval No 1, Ballarat
|
5:30pm
|
U/14’s
|
Date:
|
Venue:
|
Start Time:
|
Wednesday 15th June 2016
|
Boardmans Reserve, Sunbury
|
6:30pm – Oval 2
|
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
|
Carisbrook Rec Res, Carisbrook
|
6:30pm
|
Wednesday 29th June 2016
|
Wendouree Reserve, Ballarat
|
5:30pm
|
U/15’s (Training with V/Line Squad)
|
Date:
|
Venue:
|
Start Time:
|
*Wednesday 1st June 2016
|
Eastern Oval, Ballarat
|
5:30pm
|
*Wednesday 8th June 2016
|
Eastern Oval, Ballarat
|
5:30pm
|
Wednesday 15th June 2016
|
Eastern Oval, Ballarat
|
5:30pm
|
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
|
Darley Park, Bacchus Marsh
|
5:30pm
|
Wednesday 29th June 2016
|
No Training – V/Line Cup Trial Match That Day
|
U/17’s (Far North Queensland Squad)
|
Date:
|
Venue:
|
Start Time:
|
Wednesday 1st June 2016
|
Wendouree Reserve, Ballarat
|
6:00pm
|
Wednesday 8th June 2016
|
Carisbrook Recreation Reserve
|
6:00pm
|
Wednesday 15th June 2016
|
Boardman Reserve, Sunbury
|
6:00pm
|
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
|
Alfredton Oval, Ballarat
|
6:00pm
|
* V/Line Cup squad members only, RDFNL players will join this squad from the 15th June.
A jumper presentation night will follow the final training session on Wednesday 1st July at Saxon House with the following schedule to take place:
Age Group
|
Presentation Time
|
Photo Time
|
U/15
|
6:00pm
|
6:15pm
|
U/13
|
6:30pm
|
6:45pm
|
U/14
|
6:45pm
|
7:00pm
|
U/15 Squad: Those players also in the V/Line Cup squad will be playing a trial game in Ararat that day. There will be no training session however all players selected in the final squad will be asked to attend the Jumper Presentation.
Please do not hesitate to contact AFL Goldfields on (03) 5333 1977 should you have any further questions.
Last Modified on 01/06/2016 16:23