PHELAN MEDAL The Phelan Medal is awarded to the Fairest and Best player in the Sydney AFL Premier competition each season. Click here to find out previous winners.
1926 - Bobby POWERS (Sydney)
1927 - Gordon KNOTT (Western Suburbs)
1928 - Billy McKOY (Sydney)
1929 - Billy McKOY (Sydney)
1930 - David ELLLEMAN (North Shore)
1931 - George JENNER (St George)
1932 - Len HARRIS (St George)
1933 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1934 - Frank SMITH (South Sydney)
1935 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1936 - Reg GARVIN (Newtown)
1937 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1938 - Jack WILLIAMSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1939 - Jack GUTHRIE (North Shore)
1940 - Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1941 - Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1946 - William COTTIS (Newtown)
1947 - Ken CHAMPION (North Shore)
1948 - Ken CHAMPION (Western Suburbs)
1949 - Ken GILBERT (Illawarra)
1950 - Ken GILBERT (Illawarra)
1951 - John HARDY (North Shore)
1952 - Frank GASCOIGNE (South Sydney)
1953 - Geoff DAVIDSON (Sydney Uni)
1954 - Wally BRYCE (Liverpool)
1955 - Wally BRYCE (Liverpool)
1956 - Ray MOORE (Balmain)
1957 - Clyde WALLER (Liverpool)
1958 - Kevin BATCHELOR (South Sydney)
1959 - Ralph TURNER (South Sydney)
1960 - Tony WISH-WILSON (Bankstown)
1961 - Ralph TURNER (Sydney Naval)
1962 - Arthur CRISP (North Shore)
1963 - Ray SHARROCK (Western Suburbs)
1964 - Ray GWILLIAM (South Sydney)
1965 - Noel READING (St George)
1966 - Norm TUXFORD (Sydney Naval)
1967 - Graham McKENZIE (Eastern Suburbs)
1967 - Peter BODY (Sydney Naval)
1968 - Graham HODGE (Southern Districts)
1969 - Brian TYLER (Eastern Suburbs)
1970 - Bob McDONALD (Balmain)
1970 - Mark FOXTON (Sydney Naval)
1971 - Noel STEWART (Southern Districts)
1972 - Paul BOUCHIER (Newtown)
1973 - George ALLEN (Western Suburbs)
1974 - Brian TYLER (South Sydney)
1975 - George ALLEN (Western Suburbs)
1976 - Max HODGSON (Balmain)
1977 - Dale DALTON (St George)
1978 - Jack McCORMICK (Southern Districts)
1979 - Rob CLARIDGE (East Sydney)
1980 - John PILKINGTON (Newtown)
1981 - Laurie AXFORD (East Sydney)
1982 - John PILKINGTON (Newtown)
1983 - Michael TOY (Pennant Hills), Rod PODBURY (Bankstown Sports)
1984 - Graham JONES (Western Suburbs)
1985 - Frank GLEESON (Balmain)
1986 - Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1987 - Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1988 - Garry SPILLANE (Pennant Hills)
1989 - Michael PORTA (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1990 - Michael DAVIS (Sydney Uni), Rod PODBURY (Campbelltown)
1991 - David WEST (St George)
1992 - Darren OATES (St George), Lee CAMPBELL (Campbelltown)
1993 - Tony QUINN (St George)
1994 - Chris O'DWYER (East Sydney)
1995 - Graham JONES (Baulkham Hills)
1996 - Joe CORMACK (Western Suburbs)
1997 - Simon WILSON (St George)
1998 - Jarrod CROSBY (Baulkham Hills)
1999 - Trevor BURNETT (Campbelltown)
2000 - Mark MACKENZIE (Balmain)
2001 - Jason McPHERSON (UNSW/ES)
2002 - Troy LUFF (Balmain)
2003 - Jason TURNER (Campbelltown)
2004 - Stephen PECH (UNSW/ES)
2005 - Dean DAVIES (North Shore)
2006 - Troy LUFF (UNSW/ES)
2007 - Charlie RICHARDSON (Pennant Hills)
2008 - Matthew CAREY (Pennant Hills)
SANDERS MEDAL The Sanders Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Reserve Grade player.
1927 - George DAVIES (Eastern Suburbs)
1928 - Jimmy STIFF (South Sydney)
1929 - Frank CLARKE (Eastern Suburbs)
1930 - Wally SIMMONS (North Shore)
1931 - Jack CLARKE (Eastern Suburbs)
1932 - Bill CUE (Newtown)
1933 - A. ROLLS (Eastern Suburbs)
1934 - Bob HENRY (North Shore)
1935 - Bob ANDERSON (Eastern Suburbs)
1936 - Tommy TONKIN (Eastern Suburbs)
1937 - Bob HENRY (North Shore), Cliff BARNSLEY (Sydney)
1938 - Joe PHIBBS (Newtown)
1939 - Albert BUTCHER (North Shore), Ken RADFORD (Eastern Suburbs)
1940 - Jack MULLANEY (St George)
1941 - Tom DIXON (South Sydney), Allan WILLATS (St George)
1946 - Ron WHITE (Sydney Naval)
1947 - Laurie TAYLOR (Eastern Suburbs)
1948 - Steve DUFF (St George)
1949 - Ron WHITE (Sydney Naval)
1950 - Tom LENNON (Balmain)
1951 - Bernie WHITE (North Shore)
1952 - Peter LAW (North Shore)
1953 - George JONES (Newtown)
1954 - Don HALL (Liverpool)
1955 - John DOWSETT (Sydney Uni)
1956 - Vern ANSELL (Liverpool)
1957 - Peter BAZLEY (Sydney Uni)
1958 - Vern ANSELL (Liverpool)
1959 - Doug BOUCH (North Shore)
1960 - Ron BAKER (Eastern Suburbs)
1961 - Bruce HILL (Uni Blues)
1962 - David HART (Liverpool)
1963 - Jim McCARTNEY (Sydney Naval)
1964 - John KYSER (Southern Districts)
1965 - John ATKINS (Balmain)
1966 - Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1967 - Mick ELEMENT (Newtown), Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1968 - Cliff MATSON (Uni of NSW)
1969 - Peter SADLER (Sydney Uni)
1970 - Jeff ASHELFORD (Macquarie Uni)
1971 - Vic HARDING (Southern Districts)
1972 - Mark McCLURE (East Sydney)
1973 - Geoff GREEN (St George)
1974 - Geoff GREEN (St George)
1975 - Jack MARMORA (Balmain)
1976 - Ron HAWKINS (Newtown)
1977 - Colin MacDONALD (St George)
1978 - Colin MacDONALD (St George)
1979 - Tony MARCUCCI (Newtown)
1980 - Tony MARCUCCI (Newtown)
1981 - Glen GREGORY (Western Suburbs)
1982 - Jim DEMPSTER (Pennant Hills)
1983 - Brian COCKS (East Sydney), Bob COOPER (St George)
1984 - Paul WOODS (Pennant Hills)
1985 - Tom SMALIOS (Western Suburbs), Paul WAPPETT (North Shore)
1986 - Peter GRAHAM (Balmain)
1987 - Brad HUNTER (North Shore)
1988 - Richard LEONARD (East Sydney)
1989 - Robert ASH (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1990 - David BARWICK (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1991 - Peter TAYLOR (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1992 - Matthew MACOUSTRA (Sydney Uni)
1993 - Stephen MONAHAN (Pennant Hills)
1994 - Stephen NASH (St George)
1995 - George RAMIREZ (Western Suburbs)
1996 - Andrew LINDFIELD (St George)
1997 - Doug SCHOLZ (Pennant Hills)
1998 - Doug SCHOLZ (Pennant Hills)
1999 - Matthew McLAUGHLIN (Campbelltown)
2000 - Andrew LINDFIELD (St George), David FLYNN (NCC Hunters)
2001 - Mark BRIZZI (Campbelltown)
2002 - Daniel BYLSMA (East Coast Eagles)
2003 - Paul ROWLES (North Shore)
2004 - Andrew KYPRIANOU (Balmain)
2005 - Luke MCLEOD (East Coast)
2006 - Hayden BENGER (Pennant Hills)
2007 - Tim PHYSICK (East Coast Eagles), Tim KEAR (East Coast Eagles)
2008 - Leigh MCWHIRTER (Sydney University)
KEALEY MEDAL The Kealey Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Under 18 player (Premier Cup).
1957 - Ronny WILLIS (South Sydney)
1958 - Fred CAHILL (North Shore)
1959 - Dennis CONLON (Western Suburbs)
1960 - Anthony BARTLETT (Sydney Naval)
1961 - Danny MILLS (Bankstown)
1962 - John PRESTON (St George)
1963 - J. MORRIS HMAS (Nirimba)
1964 - Terry NESTOR (Western Suburbs)
1965 - Gary SAUDNERS (Sydney Naval)
1966 - Kevin SMITH (Western Suburbs)
1967 - Neil SPILSTEAD (Newtown)
1968 - Laurie MONAGHAN (St George), Steve DUMBRILL (Western Suburbs)
1969 - Jeff SMITH (Western Suburbs)
1970 - Terry TIMEAPUTA (St George)
1971 - Bobby PINE (HMAS Nirimba)
1972 - Graham McKENZIE (St George)
1973 - David McVEY (St George)
1974 - Brian FITZGERALD (North Shore)
1975 - David FLETCHER (St George)
1976 - Ron WADDELL (Southern Districts)
1977 - Danny HAYES (Western Suburbs)
1978 - Phil WEBSTER (North Shore)
1979 - Mark BROWN (St George)
1980 - Brendan HELLARD (Pennant Hills)
1981 - Greg LENNOX (Liverpool)
1982 - Damian BRAY (North Shore), Matthew ANSELL (St George), Tony CAMILLERI (East Sydney)
1983 - Michael UNDERWOOD (Campbelltown)
1984 - Warren POLLEY (Western Suburbs)
1985 - Dirk ROZARIO (Western Suburbs)
1986 - Luke SULLIVAN (North Shore)
1987 - Damian MALONEY (Pennant Hills)
1988 - Stewart WILLIAMS (Pennant Hills)
1989 - David COSTIGAN (St George)
1990 - Salum KASSEM (Holroyd-Parramatta)
1991 - Peter THIRIS (St George)
1992 - Patrick MATTHEWS (Pennant Hills)
1993 - Ben CARLYON (North Shore), Radlee MOLLER (Campbelltown), David STEWART (St George)
1994 - Jason BENSON (North Shore)
1995 - Grant BRODERICK (Pennant Hills)
1996 - Matthew BURTON (Baulkham Hills)
1997 - Simon COLLINS (Pennant Hills)
1998 - Dave WESCON (East Sydney), Steve JACKSON (Baulkham Hills)
1999 - Patrick SCHELL (NCC Hunters)
2000 - Chris BISHOP (NCC Hunters)
2001 - James SHORE (North Shore)
2002 - Ed CLARKE (Sydney Under 16's), Dean CONNORS (Pennant Hills)
2003 - Kieren JACK (Sydney Under 16's)
2004 - Morgan HUDSON (St George)
2005 - Josh FLANAGAN (St Ignatius College)
2006 - Brydon COLE (North Shore)
2007 - Jack SKULLY (St George)
2008 - Anthony ROBERTSON (North Shore Bombers)
HART MEDAL The Hart Medal is awarded to the Sydney AFL's Best & Fairest Under 18 player (Challenge Cup).
2006- Hamid MANGAL (Balmain)
2007 - Tyrone ARMITAGE (Manly Warringah)
Last Modified on 17/09/2008 09:41