Waaia Football Netball Club - Home of the Mighty Bombers
Home Page
Introduction
Board of Management
Football and Netball Coaches
2019 Sponsors
Login to Sportzware Membership
Social Calendar
Merchandise
Fixtures/Results
▼ More Menus
Executive Members 1894 -
Ladies Executive 1970 -
Life Members
Administrator of the Year
Best Club Person
Coaches, Captains & B&F
First XV111
Second XV111
Third XV111
Fourth XV111
Premierships
Seniors
1953
1974
1989
1990
1991
1992
1994
1995
2002
2005
Reserves
1967
1973
1974
1975
1985
1990
1991
1992
1994
1997
1998
1999
2002
2003
Thirds
1969
1970
1989
Fourths
1975
1st XV111 Premiership Coaches
Premiership Players 1953 - 2005
Barooga Night Series Premiers 2007
Best Player in Grand Final Seniors
Game Records
300 Senior & Reserve Games
300 1st XV111 Games
200 1st XV111 Games
Leading Goal kickers
Seniors
Reserves
Thirds
Fourths
Danny Irwin Goal Kicking Record
Greg Meyland Goal Kicking Record Seniors
PDFL Best & Fairest
Seniors
Runner-up Seniors
Reserves
Thirds
Fourths
PDFL Life Members
AFL Players
Anthony Stevens - Kangaroos
Gary Stevens - Sydney Swans
Glen Coghlan - St Kilda
Photo Gallery
2009 Fixture
Support
Passport Sign in
Support
Sign out
Picola and District Football Netball League
/
Waaia Football Netball Club
Third XV111
YEAR
COACH
CAPTAIN
BEST & FAIREST
1963
L. Falla
1964
1965
1966
1967
J. Alford
R. Deeth
1968
L. McPherson
G. Andrews
1969
L. McPherson
G. Gilmour
1970
L. McPherson
Graeme Thorne
1971
L. McPherson
M. Power
M. Power
1972
R. Saunders
R. Ruscoe
1973
R. Saunders
P. Carey
Mick O'Hare
1974
R. Saunders
H. Andrews
1975
R. Saunders
H. Andrews
1976
R. Saunders
C. Bence
1977
R. Saunders
Joe Tyndall
1978
R. Saunders
S. McFarlane
1979
L. Walker
P. Heffernan
1980
B. North
K. Tyndall
1981
B. North
D. Carey
1982
Des Scott
Darren Scott
1983
A. Neilson
Darren Scott
Greg Thorne
1984
A. Neilson
D. Brooks
B. Hicks
1985
R. Adkins
P. Kennedy
B. Cleeland
1986
K. Payne
T. Bell
A. Stevens
1987
K. Payne
G. Stevens
1988
D. Bryant
T. North
G. Stevens
1989
D. Bryant
T. Taylor
C. Wilson
1990
D. Bryant
G. Coghlan
1991
M. Cleeland
T. Hogan
T. Hogan
1992
M. Power
P. Trimby
T. Warren
1993
M. Power
G. Ducat
T. Warren
1994
C. Steel
A. Waasdorp
T. Gilmour
1995
D. Quinn
N. Trimby
1996
D. Brooks
C. Cox
D. Gilmour
1997
D. Brooks
L. Tyndall
D. Daniel
1998
D. Brooks
A. Ciavarella
M. Daniel / D. Atkins
1999
D. Brooks
M. Daniel
M. Henderson
2000
D. Brooks
A . Power
L. Russel
2001
H. Meyland
S. Richardson
S. Richardson
2002
C. Waser
G. Meyland
G. Meyland
2003
C. Waser
J. Richardson
J. Richardson
2004
C. Waser
M. Chandler
S. Carey
2005
D. Miles
G. Ferguson
G. Ferguson
2006
D. Miles
N. Guerra
L. Henderson
2007
C. Waser
D. Jorgensen
D. Mackey
2008
N. Walker
S.Pugh
S. Pugh
2009
M. Meyland
D. Low
2010
M. Meyland
D. Low / N. Tyndall
D. Botterill
2011
S. Carey
R. Sprunt / S. Ferguson
D. Botterill
2012
M. Meyland / S. Carey
D. Botterill
D. Botterill
2013
M. Brown/ M. Baker
C. Brown, S. Leitch,
J. Tyndall, A. Bergamin
M. Rowlands
2014
D. Scott / A. Waasdorp
B. Walpole
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
Turn your favourite sports memories into
A FREE NFT!
Use code:
GAMEDAY
Get Started